Hochu Otsuka (大塚 芳忠, Ōtsuka Hōchū, born Yoshitada Ōtsuka [same kanji], May 19, 1954) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator affiliated with the talent management firm Crazy Box.
He is best known for his roles as the voices of Kyao Mirao in Heavy Metal L-Gaim; Yazan Gable in Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam; Akira Sendō in Slam Dunk; SignalMan in Gekisou Sentai Carranger; Imagin, Deneb in Kamen Rider Den-O, Abuto in Gintama, Makoto Sōda in Captain Tsubasa and Jiraiya in Naruto. He is also the famous official dubbing roles for Jean-Claude Van Damme, Donnie Yen (especially in Ip Man series), Jeff Goldblum, Ray Liotta, Tim Robbins, John C. McGinley, Brent Spiner, Kiefer Sutherland, Robert Patrick and many more.
Movies
Castle in the Sky
Man in Black Glasses (voice)
Ajin: Demi-Human – Compel
Satō (voice)
Venus Wars
Will
Legend of Lemnear
Thug C
Gunsmith Cats
Bill Collins (voice)
Super Kamen Rider Den-O Trilogy - Episode Red: Zero's Star Twinkle
Deneb (voice)
Fist of the North Star: The Legend of the True Savior: Legend of Raoh-Chapter of Death in Love
Shu (voice)
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King
Laban (voice)
One Piece Film: Z
Z (voice)
Gekisou Sentai Carranger vs Ohranger
Signalman
After School Midnighters
Fred (voice)
Dead Heat
Saburou
Super Hero Wars GP: Kamen Rider #3
Deneb (voice)
Tenchi Muyo! In Love
Sabato
THE iDOLM@STER MOVIE: Beyond the Brilliant Future!
Junjirou "President" Takagi (voice)
Gensomaden Saiyuki: A Sin of Hope
Ni Jinyi (voice), Ukoku Sanzo (voice)
Ajin: Demi-Human – Confront
Satō (voice)
Ajin: Demi-Human – Collide
Satō (voice)
Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love
Shiro Sanada
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - A New Translation II: Lovers
Yazan Gable (voice)
The Sky Crawlers
Honda (voice)
Otoko wa Tsurai yo: Torajirou Wasurenagusa
Inmu 2: Flesh Dreams
Kōsuke Satomi (ep 2) (Voice)
Project A-Ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group
Mr. Daitokuji (voice)
Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu
Guillotinecutter (voice)
Kamen Rider Den-O The Movie: I’m Born!
Deneb (voice)
Space Battleship Yamato 2199: A Voyage to Remember
Shiro Sanada
Kamen Rider Den-O & Kiva: Climax Deka
Deneb (voice)
Farewell Kamen Rider Den-O: Final Countdown
Deneb (voice)
Super Kamen Rider Den-O & Decade NEO Generations: The Onigashima Warship
Deneb (voice)
Crayon Shin-chan: Great Adventure In Henderland
Makao
Batman Ninja
Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Torumekian Soldier (voice)
Digital Devil Story - Megami Tensei
Loki (voice)
Kamen Rider Gaim: Final Stage
Maja / Kamen Rider Gaim Yami / Kamen Rider Maja
Kamen Rider Den-O: Singing, Dancing, Great Training!!
Deneb (voice)
Project A-Ko 4: Final
Hikari Daitokuji (voice)
Saga of Tanya the Evil: The Movie
Hans von Zettour (voice)
Bonobono
Sunadorineko-san
Space Battleship Yamato 2199: Odyssey of the Celestial Ark
Shiro Sanada (voice)
Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu
Guillotinecutter (voice)
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds
Jiraiya (voice)
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days
Xigbar (voice)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergeist Report
Kuronue
Crayon Shin-chan: Honeymoon Hurricane ~The Lost Hiroshi~
Chief
Reign: The Conqueror Movie
Cleitus
Coo of The Far Seas
Jean (voice)
K: Seven Stories Movie 5 - Memory of Red - Burn
Tenkei Iwafune
City Hunter: Shinjuku Private Eyes
Vince Englert (voice)
K: Seven Stories Movie 3 - Side:Green - The Overwritten World
Tenkei Iwafune
Kamen Rider Den-O: Final Stage
Deneb
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie
Jiraya (voice)
Space Battleship Yamato 2199: And Now the Warship Comes
Gokaiger Goseiger Super Sentai 199 Hero Great Battle
Signalman (voice)
Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Shiro Sanada (voice)
Kamen Rider × Kamen Rider × Kamen Rider The Movie Cho-Den-O Trilogy Movie Released Memorial Special Stage: Imagin Super Climax Tour 2010
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Sibling's Bond
Sakonji Urokodaki (voice)
Zero 21 Hi-Vision Master Version
Narrator
Tiger & Bunny: The Rising
Mark Schneider (voice)
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva
Inspector Clamp Grosky (voice)
Kamen Rider Den-O: Final Trilogy Special Edition
Deneb (voice)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime the Movie: Scarlet Bond
Hakurou (voice)
Final Fantasy VII: Last Order
The Turks - Martial Arts (voice)
Dolls
Matsumoto's Friend
Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King
Edward Avalaché (voice)
Heavy Metal L-Gaim I: Pentagona Window + Lady Gavlet
Mirao Kyao
Heavy Metal L-Gaim II: Farewell My Lovely + Pentagona Dolls
Mirao Kyao
Heavy Metal L-Gaim III - Full Metal Soldier
Mirao Kyao
Gintama: The Movie
Abuto (voice)
The King of Minami
information
Gintama: The Very Final
Abuto (voice)
Captain Tsubasa Movie 04: The great world competition The Junior World Cup
Makoto Souda (voice)
Captain Tsubasa Movie 03: Run Towards Tomorrow!
Makoto Souda (voice)
Kamen Rider 4
Deneb (voice)
Mami the Psychic: Dancing Dolls in a Starry Sky
Hideki (voice)
Shirokuma-kun, where are you going?
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED FREEDOM
Alexei Konoe (voice)
One Piece: Episode of Skypiea
Mont Blanc Norland (voice)
Doraemon: Nobita and the Birth of Japan
Gigazombie (voice)
City Hunter: Bay City Wars
Norton's Aide (voice)
Kizumonogatari -Koyomi Vamp-
Guillotinecutter (voice)
Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century
Ryuu Sagawa (voice)
ダメな奴 ~ラッパー紅桜 刑務所からの再起~
Narration
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第一章「遥かなる旅立ち」 劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第二章「太陽圏の死闘」劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第三章「果てしなき航海」劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第四章「銀河辺境の攻防」劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第五章「望郷の銀河間空間」劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第六章「到達!大マゼラン」劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2199 第七章「そして艦は行く」 劇場先行上映
Shiro Sanada (voice)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Kyle Marcus (voice)
Grey: Digital Target
Cricket (voice)
Shows
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ
Yazan Gable
Genesis Climber MOSPEADA
Corg
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
Yazan Gable
Blood+
George Miyagusuku (voice)
Sanada 10
Yawara!
Naruto Shippūden
Jiraiya (voice)
Mister Ajikko
Takao Ajiyoshi
Stratos 4
Kaze no Yojimbo
Samekichi Shirogane
Claymore
009-1
Number Zero (voice)
Princess Resurrection
Dracul
Saiyuki
Ni Jianyi (voice)
Zoids: Chaotic Century
Gunther Prozen
Figure 17: Tsubasa & Hikaru
Isamu Kuroda
Earth Maiden Arjuna
Bob
Devil Lady
Algoth
Naruto
Jiraiya (voice)
Brigadoon: Marin & Melan
Melan Blue
Ninja Robots
Grathan Gryn
Heavy Metal L-Gaim
Mirauu Kyao
Metal Armor Dragonar
Tapp Oceano (voice)
Coyote Ragtime Show
Bruce Dochley (voice)
Rurouni Kenshin
Kurogane Communication
Cleric
Beyond the Heavens
Dong Zhuo
Reign: The Conqueror
Cleitus (voice)
City Hunter
Turn A Gundam
Gavane Gooney (voice)
Katri, Girl of the Meadows
Raski
Chaos Dragon: Sekiryuu Sen'eki
Red Dragon
THE iDOLM@STER
Junjirou "President" Takagi (voice)
Kannagi
Maid Cafe Manager (voice)
Transformers: The Headmasters
Crosshairs
Saiyuki Reload: Burial
Ukoku Sanzō (voice)
Slam Dunk
Akira Sendo (voice)
Ajin
Satō (voice)
Genesis Climber MOSPEADA
Batra
Kamen Rider
Deneb (voice)
Restaurant to Another World
Tatsugorou (Teriyaki chicken)
Pop Team Epic
Pipimi (voice)
Muromi-san
Wiseman
Saga of Tanya the Evil
Hans von Zettour (voice)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Hakurou (voice)
Bungo Stray Dogs
Natsume Souseki
Alice & Zoroku
Ryuu Naitou (voice)
Love Tyrant
Kamisama
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai
Tsukuyomi Kamiomi
Spice and Wolf
Liechten Marheit (voice)
Angels of Death
Abraham Gray
Captain Tsubasa
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Sakonji Urokodaki (voice)
Gunsmith Cats
Bill Collins (voice)
The Misfit of Demon King Academy
Melheis Boran (voice)
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life
Soldier No. 8 (voice)
The Daughter of Twenty Faces
Kouhei Kakishima (voice)
BNA
Prime Minister Shiramizu (voice)
Listeners
Field Marshal Ace (voice)
Tower of God
Headon (voice)
Levius
Malcolm Eden (voice)
Hi Score Girl
Narrator (voice)
Cute Executive Officer
Bakery Manager (voice)
March Comes in Like a Lion
Sakutarou Yanagihara (voice)
Star Blazers [Space Battleship Yamato] 2199
Shirou Sanada (voice)
The Slime Diaries: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Hakurou (voice)
Wonder Egg Priority
Doctor Seki (voice)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation
Talhand (voice)
The Way of the Househusband
Former yakuza boss (voice)
どうしても干支にはいりたい2
神様
Isekai Quartet
Hans von Zettour (voice)
The Severing Crime Edge
Fritz Mayord
The Duke of Death and His Maid
Rob (voice)
Zombie Land SAGA
Barkeeper (voice)
Joker Game
Lieutenant Colonel Howard Marks (voice)
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor OVA
Barsalom (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Cosmo Service (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Fisherman (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Cosmo Service Staff (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Soldier (voice)
Inmu: Feast of Victims
Kōsuke Satomi (voice)
Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan
The Voice of God (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Chemical's Subordinate (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Reporter (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Official (voice)
Spaceship Sagittarius
Youth (voice)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Ogre (voice)
Baki Hanma
Biscuit Oliva (voice)
Dokidoki! PreCure
King Jikochu (voice)
Requiem of the Rose King
narration (voice)
Gintama
Abuto (voice)
Dance Till Tomorrow
Daisuke Ikezu (voice)
Love of Kill
Donny (voice)
Mobile Fighter G Gundam
Chibodee Crocket (voice)
Kino's Journey
Riku (voice)
D.Gray-man Hallow
Bookman (voice)
Kamen Rider Den-O: Imagin Anime
Deneb (voice)
Teasing Master Takagi-san
Live Commentator (voice)
Maps
Gahha Kala Kala (voice)
Tomodachi Game
Teacher (voice)
Fireball
ヘカトンケイル
Ya Boy Kongming!
Tsuyoshi Kondo (voice)
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
Yazan Gable (voice)
Gebäude-Bäude
Hecatonchires (voice)
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran
Kojuro Takagaki (voice)
The Sacred Blacksmith
Augustus Arthur (voice)
Transformers: Super-God Masterforce
Ranger (Autobots - Godmasters)
Manga Nihon Keizai Nyuumon
津川
The Little Lies We All Tell
Narration (voice)
Arakawa Under the Bridge
Toru Shirai (voice)
A Certain Magical Index
Terra (voice)
Meltylancer: The Animation
Collins One Seven (voice)
King Of Conte
Narration
A Certain Magical Index
Terra of the Left (voice)
The Eminence in Shadow
Ruslan (voice)
CHEF-1グランプリ
narrator
Urusei Yatsura
Principal (voice)
Raven of the Inner Palace
Zuoqiu Yao/Sakyuu You (voice)
The Little Lies We All Tell
UFO (voice)
Motto! Majime ni fumaji me ka iketsu zorori
Alice Gear Aegis Expansion
Souitiro Iwata (voice)
Spy Classroom
Uwe (voice)
EDENS ZERO
Ziggy (voice)
Cowboy Bebop
Shaft (voice) (as Yoshitada Ôtsuka)
Kamen Rider #4
Deneb (voice)
Sacrificial Princess and the King of Beasts
Galois (voice)
Me and Moffun
Moffun (voice)
Ōsama Sentai Kingu-Ōjā
Moffun (voice)
My Sexual Harassment
Niimi (voice)
Ergo Proxy
Memory Interventionist (voice)
Ergo Proxy
(voice)
Ergo Proxy
Proxy One (voice)
Texhnolyze
Bunken Kohakura (voice)
Onimusha
Kensuke Matsui (voice)
Black Jack
President Kelly (voice)
Akagi
Yamanaka (voice)
Dark Gathering
Alien doll spirit (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2205 新たなる旅立ち 前章 -TAKE OFF-
Shirou Sanada (voice)
宇宙戦艦ヤマト2205 新たなる旅立ち 後章 -STASHA-
Shirou Sanada (voice)
最遊記RELOAD -ZEROIN-
'Tis Time for "Torture," Princess
Jimochi (voice)
Delicious in Dungeon
Freinag (voice)
Haikyu!!
Narration (voice)
Spice and Wolf: MERCHANT MEETS THE WISE WOLF
Richten Marlheit (voice)
死神坊ちゃんと黒メイド
罗伯